Latest topics
[…] The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations or other guidance as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section, including regulations or other guidance which provide appropriate exceptions from the application of this section in the case of—
(1) classes of assets identified by the Secretary, including any assets with respect to which the Secretary determines that disclosure under this section would be duplicative of other disclosures,
(2) nonresident aliens, and
(3) bona fide residents of any possession of the United States.
(Added Pub. L. 111–147, title V, §511(a), Mar. 18, 2010, 124 Stat. 109.)
Effective Date
Pub. L. 111–147, title V, §511(c), Mar. 18, 2010, 124 Stat. 110, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [enacting this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Mar. 18, 2010].”
Guest- Guest
Re: My take on form 8938, lets put it to rest
.....And what are the new regulations? No one has provided them, except the law above, which is nothing new and it controls the 8938 form. AJ
rick152 wrote:Read the article and it is incomplete.