Dinar Daily
Welcome to Dinar Daily Discussions.

Logging in with your USERNAME allows you to participate in discussions, see what has recently been posted, and other options. Guests can post but they do have limited abilities.

We are NOT a guru forum. We are a dinarian forum. The opinions expressed on the forum do not reflect the of opinion of Dinar Daily specifically, but rather reflect the views of the individual posters only.

Disclamer:

We are in compliance with, "Copyright Disclaimer Under Section 107 of the Copyright Act 1976, allowance is made for "fair use" for purposes such as criticism, comment, news reporting, teaching, scholarship, and research. Fair use is a use permitted by copyright statute that might otherwise be infringing. Non-profit, educational or personal use tips the balance in favor of fair use."


Get Daily Updates of the NEWS & GURUS in your EMAIL
CHECK YOUR EMAIL for VERIFICATION

Enter your email address:

sandyf: "Article 8 does not prohibit a bank from dealing in an art 14 currency, there are a few in this area and the local banks deal with them" 2/17/20 DinarDailyUpdates?bg=330099&fg=FFFFFF&anim=1

sandyf: "Article 8 does not prohibit a bank from dealing in an art 14 currency, there are a few in this area and the local banks deal with them" 2/17/20

Go down

sandyf: "Article 8 does not prohibit a bank from dealing in an art 14 currency, there are a few in this area and the local banks deal with them" 2/17/20 Empty sandyf: "Article 8 does not prohibit a bank from dealing in an art 14 currency, there are a few in this area and the local banks deal with them" 2/17/20

Post by RamblerNash on Mon Feb 17, 2020 9:45 pm

sandyf  

[Does Iraq have to be in Article 8 status to have an international currency...]  ...The question is invalid as there is no set definition for an international currency. The term is based on a vague set of parameters mainly about convertibility and how much is us used in international trade, very few currencies are considered to be international in that respect.  Article 8 makes a currency internationally recognized, something completely differentThe terms of Article 8 ensure that a country must guarantee redemption of that currency and international banks are reluctant to handle a currency without that guarantee. Article 8 does not prohibit a bank from dealing in an art 14 currency, there are a few in this area and the local banks deal with them. Neither is Art 8 a restriction on a country changing the value of it's currency, I think it was 2014 when the Myanmar currency went from about 6 to the USD to around 900 to the USD. The largest official change in the value of a currency ever seen.


2/17/20
RamblerNash
RamblerNash
GURU HUNTER
GURU HUNTER

Posts : 17970
Join date : 2015-02-19

Back to top Go down

Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum