Dinar Daily
Welcome to Dinar Daily Discussions.

Logging in with your USERNAME allows you to participate in discussions, see what has recently been posted, and other options. Guests can post but they do have limited abilities.

We are NOT a guru forum. We are a dinarian forum. The opinions expressed on the forum do not reflect the of opinion of Dinar Daily specifically, but rather reflect the views of the individual posters only.

Disclamer:

We are in compliance with, "Copyright Disclaimer Under Section 107 of the Copyright Act 1976, allowance is made for "fair use" for purposes such as criticism, comment, news reporting, teaching, scholarship, and research. Fair use is a use permitted by copyright statute that might otherwise be infringing. Non-profit, educational or personal use tips the balance in favor of fair use."


Get Daily Updates of the NEWS & GURUS in your EMAIL
CHECK YOUR EMAIL for VERIFICATION

Enter your email address:

"Confirming Rate of the ZIM" by Theresa 6/3/19 DinarDailyUpdates?bg=330099&fg=FFFFFF&anim=1

Buy and Sell

"Confirming Rate of the ZIM" by Theresa 6/3/19

Go down

"Confirming Rate of the ZIM" by Theresa 6/3/19 Empty "Confirming Rate of the ZIM" by Theresa 6/3/19

Post by RamblerNash on Mon Jun 03, 2019 11:30 pm

Long read but answers questions a lot of people have about the exchange rate of the ZIM. 

Some Government departments and agencies are reported to be insisting on payment in US dollars for services for which statutory fees are chargeable and rejecting payment of the same amount in bond notes at a 1:1 parity – or the RTGS equivalent. 

Such practices are unlawful – unless clear authority for them can be demonstrated, either in a provision in an Act of Parliament, or in a Statutory Instrument. If an Act of Parliament has an enabling provision simply empowering the making of regulations prescribing fees, those regulations can state the fees in US dollars but cannot, in addition, require payment in real US currency, because that would conflict with section 4(3) of the Reserve Bank of Zimbabwe Amendment Act, 2017 (No. 1/2017) which laid down that bond notes are legal tender at 1:1 parity with the US dollar.

Government departments and agencies collecting money on behalf of Government must comply with the law as stated in section 4 of theReserve Bank of Zimbabwe Amendment Act, 2017 (No. 1/2017). They should, therefore, accept bond notes – or the RTGS equivalent – in accordance with section 4, i.e., on a 1:1 basis with the US dollar, unless they can point to another Act of Parliament clearly requiring them to do otherwise. 

https://www.zimeye.net/2019/02/15/from-mthulis-own-mouth-the-truth-about-bond-notes-usd-veritas-legal-expose/

Theresa
RamblerNash
RamblerNash
GURU HUNTER
GURU HUNTER

Posts : 17205
Join date : 2015-02-19

Back to top Go down

Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum